The Steel Yard runs a three season shop - our next round of courses are starting soon. If you'd like to be notified when new courses are added to the line-up, sign up for our mailing list here. 

Registration is available online, or by phone, on a first come - first serve basis. Scholarships are available to provide tuition assistance to students with financial barriers. 

Find out more about our registration and enrollment policies. You can also prepare for your first studio experience with our frequently asked questionsIf you have any other questions please contact us at

Blacksmithing

Fundamentals of Blacksmithing
Instructor: Willow Zietman
Course Details→
Dates: 09/10 – 11/05
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Forge Your Own Bottle Opener: A Beginners Workshop
Instructor: John Harvey
Course Details→
Dates: 09/11 – 09/11
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Advanced Blacksmithing: Viking Wood-Axe Making
Instructor: Willow Zietman
Course Details→
Dates: 09/26 – 11/07
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Forge Your Own Bottle Opener: A Beginners Workshop
Instructor: John Harvey
Course Details→
Dates: 10/16 – 10/16
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Forge Welding Workshop
Instructor: Willow Zietman
Course Details→
Dates: 11/19 – 11/19
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Welding

Intro to Welding: Using Found Objects
Instructor: Nora Rabins
Course Details→
Dates: 09/18 – 11/06
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Weekend Welding Workshop
Instructor:
Course Details→
Dates: 09/08 – 09/09
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Weekend Welding Workshop
Instructor: Warren Collins
Course Details→
Dates: 09/22 – 09/23
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Weekend Welding Workshop
Instructor:
Course Details→
Dates: 09/29 – 09/30
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Weekend Welding Workshop
Instructor:
Course Details→
Dates: 10/13 – 10/14
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
TIG Welding Workshop
Instructor:
Course Details→
Dates: 10/27 – 10/28
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Weekend Welding Workshop
Instructor:
Course Details→
Dates: 11/03 – 11/04
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm

Jewelry

Crafting Organic Jewelry
Instructor: Amie Plante
Course Details→
Dates: 11/03 – 11/04
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm
Intro to Wax Casting
Instructor: Amie Plante
Course Details→
Dates: 10/02 – 10/23
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Introduction to Jewelry
Instructor: Alison Bruun
Course Details→
Dates: 09/10 – 11/05
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Fixed Blade Knife Making
Instructor: Steven Lubecki
Course Details→
Dates: 09/12 – 11/14
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Jewelry II: Guided Practice and Open Studios
Instructor: Alison Bruun
Course Details→
Dates: 09/13 – 11/08
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Ring Making Workshop
Instructor: Amie Plante
Course Details→
Dates: 09/22 – 09/23
Time: 10:00 am – 4:30 pm

Ceramics

Earth to Table: Making Dinnerware
Instructor: Fredric Gorman
Course Details→
Dates: 09/10 – 11/05
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Ready, Set, Throw!
Instructor: Fredric Gorman
Course Details→
Dates: 09/11 – 09/11
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Ceramics Survey
Instructor: John Fazzino
Course Details→
Dates: 09/19 – 11/07
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Serving Tray in a Day (Almost)
Instructor: Patti Barnatt
Course Details→
Dates: 09/13 – 09/27
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Handbuilt Day of the Dead Skulls
Instructor: Patti Barnatt
Course Details→
Dates: 10/04 – 10/25
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Ceramics III: Intro to Clay Formulation and Glaze Calc
Instructor: Jane Dillon
Course Details→
Dates: 09/12 – 10/31
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Ceramics II: Go Big or Go Home!
Instructor: Danika Notar
Course Details→
Dates: 09/20 – 11/08
Time: 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm